TR600 series Touch Screen OTDR VFL 850/1300nm

TR600 series Touch Screen OTDR VFL 850/1300nm

Model:TR600 series

●TR606 Series OTDR meets the needs on the wide range of measurement by FTTx Metropolitan Area Network Backbone Network and other optical networks.
●Wavelength 850/1300nm
●Wavelength 1310/1550nm
●Wavelength 850/1310/1550nm
●Wavelength 1300/1310/1550nm
4 Wavelengths 850/1300/1310/1550nm can be customized
VFL function included

                            

Features Specifications Connection diagram Download

TR600 Series OTDR meets the needs on the wide range of measurement by FTTx, Metropolitan Area Network, Backbone Network and other optical networks.

4 Wavelengths, 850/1300/1310/1550nm, can be customized

Technical Specifications1

Wavelength(nm)

850/1300

1310/1550

Dynamic range (dB)2

23/21

32/30

38/36

Pulse width (ns)

5、20、40、80、160、

320、640、1280

5、20、40、80、160、320、640、

1280、2560、5120、10240、20480

Event blind zone (m)3

3m

3m

Attenuation blind zone (m)3

13m

13m

Linearity (dB/dB)

±0.05 dB/ dB

Loss threshold (dB)

0.05

Loss resolution ratio (dB)

0.01

Sampling resolution ratio (m)

0.125 to 8

Sampling point

32K

Distance uncertainty  (m)

±(1 m + 5×10-5×distance + sampling interval)

Distance scope (km)

0.3 to180

Typical real-time refreshing duration (s)

0.2

Memory capacity of trace

SD Card (4G) > 10000 pieces

Duration of measurement

Defined by user; 5s 10s 15s 30s 1min 2min and 3min are selectable

Interface category

Optical interface

FC/UPC (SC/UPC are selectable)

Data interface

USB interface SD card interface

Visible failure orientation VFL

Wavelength

650nm

Output power(dBm)

≥-3

Maximum testing distance

3km

General specification

Dimension (H×W×D)

150×235×66

Relative humidity

0% to 95% (non condensation)

Weight

1.5kg

Temperature

Running temperature -10℃ to 50℃

Memory temperature -40℃ to 70℃

Power supply

Lithium battery; continuing working duration ≥ 8 hours

 

Remarks:
  1. The technical specification describes the ensured performance of the instrument when using typical PC model connector  to measure. Without considering the uncertainty caused by optical fiber refractivity.
  2. Dynamic range is the data measured under the condition of the maximum pulse width and 3 minutes of average time. Dynamic range is the data measured under the condition of 180km/20480ns/3min.
  3. Measuring conditions of blind zone: reflection  event is within 4Km reflection strength < -35dB. Measured by the minimum pulse width.
  4. Dynamic range measured when there is filter.
  5. Dynamic range measured when there is no filter.